JOIN NOW | Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In
COPM/COPM-C Study Group Discussion Board
1
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
>
>|
Forum Actions

Topics   Replies Score Author Latest Post
We are here to help you succeed with COPM/COPM-C Locked Topic 2 J. Gauthier yes, we plan to leave this up for any of you who wish to review the past postings--and as Joanne says, if you have any questions don't hesitate to contact any of us directly.
by P. Brown-Oliver
Tuesday, June 28, 2016
Finally Friday! Locked Topic 0 J. Gauthier Hello and happy Friday.  Today not only marks the end of the week, but also the end of our 12-week online study session for the COPM.  I hope that you found this a valuable resource as you prepare to take the exam.  Remember that this forum is only one of the resources available to you to prep yourself.  Remember to check out the AOA store...you will find the Resource Manual, AOA U modules and more.  And perhaps your greatest resource is the member directory!  You can reach out to fellow AOA members and COPMs.  All of the members of the COPM Advisory Board who have been contributing to this on-line study session are here for you.  Feel free to email or call any one of us if you have questions about anything we covered or anything you'd like more information on, etc.  You can also post your questions right here on the discussion board!   Here is some finance vocabulary that you should be familiar with: Methods of accounting -- accrual method and cash basis Know your various types of statements -- balance sheet, cash flow statement, income statement chart of accounts depreciation credits and debits general ledger what is GAAP? internal controls...why and how? assets and liabilities Costs -- direct, indirect, fixed, variable  Any questions? Have a great weekend, all.  AND GOOD LUCK AS YOU PREP FOR YOUR COPM!  
by J. Gauthier
Friday, April 22, 2016
Thursday review Locked Topic 0 P. Brown-Oliver As far as technology goes we promise not to ask you to build a template or program anything.  Go through your practice and list what you have that would be considered IT---and then what you know about it.   Your phone system--what type is it?  VoIP?  Landlines?  do you use fiber, T1's? is it internet based?   as far as your computers go---do you know the IP address of the computer you use?  do you know where to find it?  do you have in-house servers or are you cloud based.  how is your system networked? What type of backup do you do?. Do you use laptops, tablets, desktop?  familiarize yourself with the different options which seem to change daily.   Portals?  kiosks?  
by P. Brown-Oliver
Thursday, April 21, 2016
Another example Locked Topic 2 P. Brown-Oliver If you do not do payroll just make sure that you are aware of the "employers portions" which Kris went over in the first part of human resources. Same thing if you are not primarily nivolved in doing the books for your practice: When it comes to the financials review the basics: Basic Reports such as Balance Sheet, Income Statement, Cash Flow Basic terms such as : Vendors- Chart of Accounts (these accounts make up your???} answer is general ledger General Journal Entry What GAAP is? This might be a good area to do some flash cards
by P. Brown-Oliver
Wednesday, April 20, 2016
Review! Locked Topic 1 S. Conant I am going to try and take the exam by the end of this year, I am having a lot of difficulty understanding the financial formulas and financial reports.
by V. Reddick
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Tues review Locked Topic 1 P. Brown-Oliver Long term liabilities would be reported on the balance sheet. The income statement is going to be where all of your revenue is reported whether it be from physician fees, hearing aid sales, allergy etc All of yourregular expenses are also reported on this income statement such as rent, lease payments, medical supplies
by P. Brown-Oliver
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Its time to review and ask questions! Locked Topic 0 P. Brown-Oliver all right, now that we have overloaded you with information over the past eleven weeks we would like to know what areas you would like us to expand upon.  Want more info on finance for those who don't deal with that area daily?  Or HR for the same reason?  How about study tips or letting us know if there are any other ways we can offer assistance to you now and in the future when it comes to preparing for the assessment.  Your suggestions help us to offer new educational offerings.   It was just announced in AOA Today that Heather took the assessment online and is the AOA's newest COPM!  She and others who have taken the assessment are good resources if you have questions. keep mind there are 150 questions which are multiple choice. The percentage of each area determines how many questions on that topic will be on the assessment.  
by P. Brown-Oliver
Monday, April 18, 2016
Its Friday Locked Topic 4 P. Brown-Oliver Another major employment requirement if you offer health insurance to your employees--COBRADo you know if your practice falls under COBRA rules:The number of employees to qualify for COBRA coverage is:A: 10B: 15C: 20D: 25answer is C. If you have less than that number of employees they may fall under State Continuation The usual number of months that an individual may have COBRA coverage is:A: 6 monthsB: 12 monthsC: 18 monthsD: 24 monthsanswer is C. 18 months Are you familiar with they why and when of COBRA?
by P. Brown-Oliver
Monday, April 18, 2016
Thursday and the weekend is coming Locked Topic 2 P. Brown-Oliver Once again, the six items listed above are explained in detail under the Wage and Hour Division--fact sheet 13--on the Department of labor website.
by P. Brown-Oliver
Thursday, April 14, 2016
Wednesday fun Locked Topic 1 P. Brown-Oliver Are you aware of the record keeping requirements for nonexempt workers: The Department of Labor does not have jurisdiction over taxing employee's wages or providing W-2 Form forms to employees. The Internal Revenue Service has authority over these issues. Every employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) must keep certain records for each covered, nonexempt worker. There is no required form for the records, but the records must include accurate information about the employee and data about the hours worked and the wages earned. The following is a listing of the basic records that an employer must maintain: Employee's full name and social security number; Address, including zip code; Birth date, if younger than 19; Sex and occupation; Time and day of week when employee's workweek begins. Hours worked each day and total hours worked each workweek. Basis on which employee's wages are paid; Regular hourly pay rate; Total daily or weekly straight-time earnings; Total overtime earnings for the workweek; All additions to or deductions from the employee's wages; Total wages paid each pay period; Date of payment and the pay period covered by the payment.   the FLSA also has requirements on overtime ·         The federal overtime provisions are contained in the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). Unless exempt, employees covered by the Act must receive overtime pay for hours worked over 40 in a workweek at a rate not less than time and one-half their regular rates of pay. There is no limit in the Act on the number of hours employees aged 16 and older may work in any workweek. The Act does not require overtime pay for work on Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, or regular days of rest, unless overtime is worked on such days. ·         The Act applies on a workweek basis. An employee's workweek is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours — seven consecutive 24-hour periods. It need not coincide with the calendar week, but may begin on any day and at any hour of the day. Different workweeks may be established for different employees or groups of employees. Averaging of hours over two or more weeks is not permitted. Normally, overtime pay earned in a particular workweek must be paid on the regular pay day for the pay period in which the wages were earned. Take the time to review the requirements for employee classification for exempt, nonexempt and contract employee.
by P. Brown-Oliver
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Tuesday continuing on Locked Topic 1 P. Brown-Oliver There are four major issues which must be covered in your policy and procedure for HIPAA1: You must have a written policy2: Training and how it will be done3: Data Safeguards4: Complaintsand of course each of these four must include the why and how
by P. Brown-Oliver
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
More on HR Locked Topic 2 P. Brown-Oliver Basically this week we will cover most of the regs which make sure that the employee we hired is safe, paid correctly, does not suffer from verbal or physical abuse, harassment of any kind, and their benefit packages are ERISA correct. These are all good things and it is our job to make sure we know what to do. We started with OSHA and will answer any questions you may have as we go. As we go on some of the areas to be covered are of course HIPAA, FACTA, Wage and Hour, FLSA, Safe Harbor and there are more. We will make the effort to cover as much as possible and if you should know of an area which needs more attention please let us know.FACTA is one of those regulations that we deal with automatically but don't really think of what we do as complying with FACTA. This is the Fair and Accurate Credit Transaction act. This means that we will keep our employee's sensitive information safe--this includes name, social security number, email address, insurance information, etc. Do you know what employee information you are allowed to report?What are your responsibilities under FACTA?
by P. Brown-Oliver
Monday, April 11, 2016
Human Resouces Locked Topic 4 K. McGriff Well we made it to Friday! I hope everyone has a nice weekend. Today we will touch on discipline and terminationThe purpose of the disciplinary process is to provide specific feedback to the employee so he or she can correct the problem. The goal of progressive discipline is to improve employee performance – not punish an employee.You should be familiar with the disciplinary process and terminology associated with the process.Are you aware of the steps in a progressive discipline system? Steps may include counseling, verbal reprimand, verbal warning, written warning, suspension and termination.How and when do you counsel and document performance concerns with an employee? Why is documentation so important during the disciplinary process? Terms you should be familiar with include:ArbitrationJust causeDown sizingEmployee Assistance Program (EAP)Essential job functionsCore competenciesLay offGoal settingWrongful termination Union environmentPerformance Improvement PlanRestructuringRetaliationSeverance payWhat is a grievance ?MisconductWhy are reference checks so important?In the event all else fails and you must terminate an employee, be sure the following steps are taken:Notify your HR Dept – if applicableGive the employee official written noticeNotify your network administrator to end access to the computer and phone system.Disable employee building or property accessMake sure company property is returned as the employee departs. This includes books, keys, id badges, computer, cell phone, lab top – essentially anything owned by the company.Benefit status letterRepayment of advancesPayment of money owed to the employee
by K. McGriff
Friday, April 8, 2016
Happy Friday Locked Topic 3 P. Brown-Oliver Next time your're crawling around under your desk or a staffer's desk trying to figure out which little cord isn't attached---just remember what an ethernet cord is---it's that cord that looks like a telephone line plug in (which it is in a sense)--it is usually the first culprit to come loose.  Which of course stops your computer from working because it can't connect to the Network!   so a sample question could be: What product is used to connect your CPU to the network?  ethernet cord     that is a very basic example of a question on the assessment and probably not a really good one but its friday and we are all thinking about the weekend which is almost here.   Remote connections--anyone using laptops or tablets knows what a remote connection is in the office. Or those who have satellite offices all use a remote connection.
by P. Brown-Oliver
Friday, April 1, 2016
More IT fun Locked Topic 1 P. Brown-Oliver when we think about IT in our practices, it is most difficult to find something in our practices that DOESN'T involve IT. when we think about it--- it isn't just our practice management system or our EHR --it's our Insurance verification softwarePatient Reminder softwareKiosks in our waiting roomsTablets for patient's to use to enter their patient historyThe languages and codes used by applications to communicate with each other is known asA: Module InterfaceB: User InterfaceC: Software InterfaceD: Hardware InterfaceC: software interface
by P. Brown-Oliver
Thursday, March 31, 2016
Technology sample questions Locked Topic 0 S. Conant Let’s try a few more sample questions! What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly? A. Internet B. Intranet C. LAN (Local Area Network) D. WAN (Wide Area Network) The answer is C: LAN ( Local Area Network)   The MOST COMMON use in Telemedicine is: A: Receive educational benefits from specialist B: Consultation occurs in real time C: Physician supervision of non-MD clinicians D: Post-hospital care and treatment Answer: B consultation occurs in real time     What does HIPAA stand for?    A   Health Information and Patient Accountability Act    B.   Health Information Protection and Accessibility Act    C.  Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act    D:. Health Insurance Privacy Access Act   The answer is C. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act   What is a small file that a web page on another machine writes to your personal machine's disk to store various bits of information called? A. Virus B Cookie C. Malware D. Directory   Answer is B Cookie   What is VOIP used for? A.  To utilize  the internet for telephone conversations. B.  To utilize the telephone for faster internet speeds C.  To provide virus protection D. To offer public WiFi accessibility   Answer A  VOIP is Voice over Internet Protocol and enables you to use the internet for telephone calls.        
by S. Conant
Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Technology sample questions Locked Topic 0 S. Conant Let’s try a few more sample questions! What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly? A. Internet B. Intranet C. LAN (Local Area Network) D. WAN (Wide Area Network) The answer is C: LAN ( Local Area Network)   The MOST COMMON use in Telemedicine is: A: Receive educational benefits from specialist B: Consultation occurs in real time C: Physician supervision of non-MD clinicians D: Post-hospital care and treatment Answer: B consultation occurs in real time     What does HIPAA stand for?    A   Health Information and Patient Accountability Act    B.   Health Information Protection and Accessibility Act    C.  Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act    D:. Health Insurance Privacy Access Act   The answer is C. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act   What is a small file that a web page on another machine writes to your personal machine's disk to store various bits of information called? A. Virus B Cookie C. Malware D. Directory   Answer is B Cookie   What is VOIP used for? A.  To utilize  the internet for telephone conversations. B.  To utilize the telephone for faster internet speeds C.  To provide virus protection D. To offer public WiFi accessibility   Answer A  VOIP is Voice over Internet Protocol and enables you to use the internet for telephone calls.        
by S. Conant
Wednesday, March 30, 2016
More on Technology Locked Topic 0 S. Conant Telecommunications and Telemedicine.   Telecommunications--Our telephone systems are a large investment for practices and this also falls under IT. Make yourself aware of the different types of systems Key KSU Less KSU PBX VoIP what type of system is best is determined by need---how many extensions to you need, how many features you need or want to have and the big one--budget A type of  telephone system is generally installed and maintained by the customer is A: KSU B: Key KSU Less C: PBX D: VoIP The answer is  B:  Key KSU less       Telemedicine is the technology that makes it work. Telemedicine makes it possible for patients in remote locations to visit via live video with specialists--send test results for consultations--or the patient, their provider and a specialist can all confer via live video for immediate results. There are different uses for telemedicine and it not just for remote locations but that is one of the common benefits for its use. It can be used for direct supervision of a non-MD such as PA or NP when you attend live educational courses this is also a use for this technology.    
by S. Conant
Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Technology continued Disaster Recovery Locked Topic 0 S. Conant Today we will talk about Disaster Recovery  and IT protections. We are required have our security and confidentiality for our systems--firewalls to keep people out---hard drives that can keep your data secure from loss during operations—software that will keep viruses away and protect sensitive patient information.   Disaster Recovery is the process, policies and procedures related to preparing for recovery or continuation of technology infrastructure critical to an organization after a natural or human-induced disaster. Disaster recovery is a subset of business continuity. While business continuity involves planning for keeping all aspects of a business functioning in the midst of disruptive events, disaster recovery focuses on the IT or technology systems that support business function.   You must have a Disaster Recovery Plan in place for your practice!  Do you have one?  When was it last updated? Review Chapter 9 in the Resource Manual for a Step-By-Step guide to creating a Disaster Recovery Plan.
by S. Conant
Tuesday, March 29, 2016
Technology Review Locked Topic 0 S. Conant Today we will talk about Networking.  A computer network consists of the communications media, the devices and the software needed to connect two or more computer systems and/or network devices. Organizations use networks to share hardware, programs and data internally. There are connections between networks to share data between them   What are the differences between T1 and Fiber?  What is a Router? What is a Network Hub? What is a Network Operating System? What is VPN?  How would you use it in your office? What is a LAN? What is a Server?   Let’s have some Sample Questions! What is a network that connects computers to isolate remote computer networks at different locations? A.    A Server B.    A VPN C.    A Utility D.    A  DVD   The Answer is B  A VPN. VPN (Virtual Private Network) A virtual private network (VPN) is a technology for using the Internet or another intermediate network to connect computers to isolated remote computer networks that would otherwise be inaccessible. It is a secure connection over the Internet to a private network. It allows employees to access network resources via their home Internet connection. It is commonly used by companies to create wide area networks (WANs) by providing site-to-site connections to branch offices The current most expensive IT solution to connect remote locations is: A: T1 B: WAN C: Fiber D: Hubs      The answer is C: fiber   What is an internet-based computing system which utilizes shared resources rather than local servers or devices to handle applications or store information ? A.    DNS B.    Cloud C.    VPN D.    Server The answer is B: Cloud   Cloud based , also called Hosted. Computing is a popular way of storing information and systems.   Make sure you are familiar with the differences between cloud based operations and server based operations.  
by S. Conant
Tuesday, March 29, 2016

ASCENT Office

2400 Ardmore Blvd., Suite 302
Pittsburgh, PA 15221
Phone: 412-243-5156
Fax: 412-243-5160

info@askASCENT.org

Privacy Statement